Privacy Policy

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Any personal data collected from completing the 'Get in Touch' contact page will be used for the purpose of responding to your contact request.  I will collect and use your personal data to keep you updated about my Group Exercise Classes (Zumba® Fitness and Zumba® Toning) and any other information relevant to all classes.

PARTICIPANTS PRIVACY NOTICE

Group Exercise Classes with Helen Challis (Group Exercise Instructor or “Instructor”)

As your Instructor, I am committed to protecting your privacy.  This privacy policy sets out how I use and protect any information that you give me.

Your Personal Data and Your Membership 

As an attendee of my classes, I collect, store and use the personal data that you provide me.  I do this so that I can effectively manage my classes and ensure that as a participant you are kept informed and safe.  I may use your data to contact you with class updates and wider group exercise related opportunities I think you may be interested in.  I will use your data to keep me informed about any health or wider needs you have that I need to consider whilst delivering your classes.  If you have provided me with emergency contact details I will use this data when required.  Some of the data that I collect from you is ‘specialist category’.  This includes (not exhaustively) any data relating to disabilities and health.  I collect and use this data to enable me to tailor activities to your needs.

Unless you notify me otherwise, I will continue to contact you with class updates (as mentioned above).  Should you no longer wish to receive theses updates please let me know either in person or in writing (text message acceptable).  Upon notification of your wish to longer be contacted I will delete your personal data that has been held for marketing purposes (where is it not linked to financial records).  I will store any personal data linked to financial records for a 6 year period.  HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) have the right to inspect financial information relating to the previous 6 years and require all trading entities to keep financial records for this length of time.

I will not share your personal data.  All data you provide to me is stored on a password protected device and/or locked away.  The only exception to this rule is when I carry paper copies of your personal data to the classes that you attend.  I must do this so that I have your health needs and emergency contact details to hand should they be required.  These details will be available to view at your request.

You may request details of personal data which I hold about you or withdraw your consent at any time.  You can contact me on 07899 931376 or by sending a request via the 'Get in Touch' link below.

If you have any concerns about my information rights practices you can raise them here www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 03031231113.